Does Robert Mueller Have a Conflict of Interest?
[…] Or did he? The appointment of the special counsel all happened very fast and the deputy attorney general may, in his haste, have glossed over the obligations of 28 C.F.R. 45.2.

But if that’s the case, why haven’t Trump’s defenders been hollering about the conflict regulations from the get-go? Perhaps it’s because the regulations offer a defendant no cause of action, no grounds for invalidating a prosecution. Instead, the rules are enforced by the DoJ itself, a matter of self-policing and Caesar’s-wife propriety. The regulation “pertains to agency management,” reads the final provision of 28 C.F.R. 45.2, “and is not intended to create rights enforceable by private individuals or organizations.”

Even though Mueller’s basic conflicts were well-known to begin with, they have come to have more significance.