Does Robert Mueller Have a Conflict of Interest?
[…] Yes, Mueller might have been wiser to have made a point of maintaining a fastidious partisan balance on his team. But that imbalance isn’t proof of bias or a conflict.

The president’s bluster notwithstanding, under longstanding Justice Department regulations Mueller may have significant conflicts of interests in his role—conflicts that aren’t partisan, but rather personal and professional—conflicts that could oblige him to let some other attorney take over his responsibilities.

All federal prosecutors are governed by regulation 28 C.F.R. 45.2, “Disqualification arising from personal or political relationship.” It reads that, without special authorization, “no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or (2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution.” It can be argued that this regulation has serious implications for Mueller.