THE WEEKLY STANDARD provided live updates, which are archived below. Newest posts are at the top, so scroll from the bottom.
[…] I was your colleague in this body for twenty years, at least some of you, and the suggestion that I participated in any collusion, that I was aware of any collusion with the Russian government, to hurt this country which I have served with honor for 35 years, or to undermine the integrity of our democratic process, is an appalling and detestable lie.”
Sessions also asserted that his decision to recuse himself was not due to allegations of improper behavior. Rather, he said, he was simply following a pre-existing departmental regulation, 28 CFR 45.2, which states that “no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation with any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution.”
“Importantly, I recused myself not because of any asserted wrongdoing or any belief that I may have been involved in any wrongdoing in the campaign, but because a Department of Justice regulation, I felt, required it,” Sessions said.