After a California man was charged with attempting to assassinate
[…] “Protest activity at justices’ homes, as well as threatening activity, has increased since May,” Curley wrote. “For weeks on end, large groups of protesters chanting slogans, using bullhorns, and banging drums have picketed justices’ homes. … This is exactly the kind of conduct that the Maryland and Montgomery County laws prohibit.”
Curley’s letter cites Maryland Criminal Code Section 3-904(c), which states that “a person may not intentionally assemble with another in a manner that disrupts a person’s right to tranquility in the person’s home,” and Montgomery County Code Section 32-23(a), which says that “a person or group of persons must not picket in front of or adjacent to any private residence.”
Elrich, a Democrat, was unmoved by Curley’s request to protect conservative justices.