After a California man was charged with attempting to assassinate
[…] Elrich, a Democrat, was unmoved by Curley’s request to protect conservative justices. Instead, Elrich attacked Curley for “using the media” to “further draw attention to the security of the justices’ homes and neighborhoods.” Of course, maybe there wouldn’t be a security problem to begin with if Elrich were to do his job and enforce the laws on the books.
Curley was not just picking on Elrich. She also sent a similar letter to Fairfax County Board of Supervisors Chairman Jeffrey McKay that cites Virginia Code Section 18.2-419, which makes it a criminal offense to engage in protests “before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual … which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual’s right to tranquility in his home.”
McKay, a Democrat, also showed no interest in protecting conservatives from pro-abortion intimidation. “As long as individuals are assembling on public property and not blocking access to private residences, they are permitted to be there,” McKay said in a statement.