Imagine there’s no public employee unions
[…] “Most of Janus,” he said, “is about how public unions have rendered government inoperable.”

But even if collective bargaining agreements in governments across the country contain unconstitutional delegations of government power to private parties, how does a case like that get litigated? The Supreme Court, for example, has never been willing to enforce one of the provisions upon which Howard relies most heavily: the Article 4 guarantee clause of the Constitution, which states that “the United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government.”

Can a state liberate itself from the anti-republican death grip of collective bargaining agreements? Howard said he believes it can happen if governors bring cases challenging union controls over their state constitutional powers.