The duty of confid
[…] And that “everything” means “you may not disclose this information even though anyone could ‘look it up.'”
Cindy Hockenberry is director of education and research at the National Association of Tax Professionals. She’s astonished that any tax attorney would discuss in any way a client’s returns, even something as pedestrian and widely known as a client’s address. There’s the association’s Code of Ethics, which requires “I will observe the client’s right to privacy and confidentiality,” but beyond that there are federal statutes involved—among them, 26 U.S. Code, Section 7216, which makes it a misdemeanor for anyone in the business of preparing taxes returns to disclose “any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return.”
There are also state laws involving lawyers’ obligations of confidentiality, most of which track the American Bar Association’s Model Rules of Professional Responsibility, Rule 1.6, on the “Confidentiality of Information.”