But a law passed in the wake of the K Street Project scandal prevents members of Congress from helping people secure private-sector jobs for partisan reasons.
[…] He also wanted to step down because Virginia nepotism rules prevented his daughter from becoming a low-level state judge while he was a state senator.
She was up for confirmation after having served in the role in an acting capacity. Conflict of interest rules wouldn’t apply if it was a federal judgeship of the sort discussed with Warner — though, given that she was only a few years out of law school, the daughter’s qualifications for a lifetime judicial post would likely be questioned.
Another law, 18 US Code Section 600, says that “whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity … shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
Both laws refer to the actions of federal elected officials such as Warner, but likely not to state legislators.